Privacy Policy

IQBlade Limited

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated 8th February 2021

INTRODUCTION

IQBlade Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this privacy policy from time to time. Please check this page regularly for changes to this policy.

This version was last updated on 8 February 2021 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

About this policy: This policy (and any other documents referred to in it, together with any additional privacy notices provided to you or displayed on www.iqblade.com (“our website”) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data about our customers, website users, individuals on our database and other individuals that we deal with – whether it’s information we collect from those individuals or that is provided to us from other sources. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

WHO WE ARE

We are IQBlade Limited (a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 12275817), whose registered office is at Redwood 2, Crockford Lane, Chineham Business Park, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG24 8WQ (the “Company” or “we” or “us”).

The Company and personal data: We are committed to lawful, fair and transparent processing of all personal data about our employees, customers, suppliers, individuals who appear on our database and other individuals whose data we process during the course of our business activities. We will always comply with any applicable data protection legislation and we will ensure that our collection and use of personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection laws. The main law governing data protection is the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “DPA”).

Controller: IQBlade Limited is the controller and is responsible for your personal data. We have appointed a privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below:

Email address: DPO@iqblade.com
Postal address: IQBlade Limited, Liverpool Science Park, 131 Mount Pleasant, Liverpool, L3 5TF
Telephone number: 0151 482 9700

We are the controller of all personal data used in our business for our own commercial purposes. Sometimes though, we will process personal data on behalf of another data controller – and when this is the case, we will do so only in accordance with the instructions of that data controller and otherwise in accordance with the DPA. If we are processing on behalf of another data controller, that data controller will provide relevant information to you about how your data is being processed in compliance with the data protection legislation.

Keeping us informed of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our websites, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

SOME BASIC DEFINITIONS WE USE IN THIS POLICY

Personal data: In this policy, when we use the term “personal data” we mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. (An “identifiable natural person” is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, for example, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, biometric, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person).

Special category personal data: In this policy, when we use the term “special category personal data” we mean special categories of data which are personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying someone, data concerning health or data concerning someone’s sex life or sexual orientation.

THE KIND OF PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may collect, record, organise, structure, store, adapt, alter, retrieve, consult, use, disclose by transmission, disseminate or otherwise make available, align or combine, restrict, erase or destroy the following types of personal data about you:

  • Personal and business contact details such as name, title, business correspondence addresses, telephone numbers, and business email addresses.
  • Job title, place of work and office location.
  • Demographic information such as your business postcode.
  • Date of birth
  • Social media and other public profiles (e.g. Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn) and output including company Twitter feeds, LinkedIn profile information and company YouTube posts.
  • Information about your use of our website, our service or other information and communications systems.
  • Photographs.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website or by other means, the fulfilment of your instructions and any subsequent communications with you about any of these.
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, Internet Protocol addresses, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own administrative purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • We may record telephone conversations for training and security purposes. You will be notified if recording is taking place at the commencement of any call.
  • Online news articles that you are mentioned in.
  • Topics or keywords that you regularly use.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

In the course of our business, we may collect your personal data directly from you when you:

  • use our service;
  • provide information in relation to services we might provide to you;
  • submit an enquiry about our services;
  • sign up to our mailing list;
  • provide personal data directly to members of our team.

We may also collect personal data about individuals from other third-party sources such as:

  • Clients to whom we provide services and who ask us to process personal data on their behalf;
  • Other third party data sources who we have data sharing arrangements with or who may provide us with data which then appears on our database such as:
    • corporate registers e.g. Companies House
    • social media companies e.g. Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube
    • lead generation providers
    • credit check providers
    • other third-party data providers
    • marketing agencies;
    • manufacturers;
    • online news articles e.g. Reuters, BBC, CRN

HOW WE WILL USE PERSONAL DATA

We will only use personal data when the law allows us to do so and relying on a relevant basis for lawful processing in each instance. We will use your personal data in the following circumstances, relying on the legal basis for processing indicated:

Legal basis for processing: Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us (contact details).
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (contact details, payment information and any information relating to personalisation status).

Legal basis for processing: Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party, such as a client using our services) and we have undertaken an assessment to determine that processing for those interests (listed below) does not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights, considering the nature and impact of the processing and any relevant safeguards we can put in place.

  • To perform our obligations under any contract with our clients (name, contact details, dates of birth, online identifiers, location data and other related information that our clients may provide).
  • To build and maintain our insight and market intelligence platform (name, contact details, job title, place of work, office location, social media/public profiles)
  • To provide our clients with access to our insight and market intelligence platform when they purchase services from us (name, contact details, social media/public profiles)
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device (online identifiers, location data and other technical information).
  • To provide you with information, products or services that we feel may interest you as set out in more detail below under the heading ‘Direct Marketing’ (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes to the extent consent is required by law and to the extent consent is not required by law, to provide you with further information about our products and services) (contact details and any information relating to personalisation preferences or relationship status).
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so (online identifiers, location data and other technical information).
  • To manage our relationship with you including to notify you about changes to our service (contact details).
  • To maintain a basic amount of information about you and your transaction history, in order to provide you with a service tailored to your preferences (contact details, payment history and any information relating to personalisation status).
  • To administer and protect our business and websites, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data (name, contact details, online identifiers, information about use of our system and services, location data and other related information).
  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and customer experiences (name, contact details, online identifiers, information about use of our website, system and services, preferences, location data and other related information).
  • Monitor and record your call, emails and text messages, social media messages and other communications in relation to you dealings with us (name, contact details, messages and calls).

Legal basis for processing: Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

  • To retain basic transaction details for the purpose of tax reporting (contact details and transaction history).
  • To comply with our legal obligations to share data with credit reference, fraud prevention and law enforcement agencies (name, contact details, details about use of our service, financial information).

Legal basis for processing: Where you have consented to the processing.

  • To use cookies and pixels on our website (see “Cookies” section below for further information) (online identifiers, location data and other technical information).

You have the right to withdraw consent to such use at any time by contacting us but please note that some or all parts of our website may no longer be accessible to you.

Further information about how we use personal data:

  • Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data – contact details are below.
  • We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it (or were asked to process it on behalf of one of our clients), unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. Please contact us if you would like further details of any additional purposes of processing. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.
  • Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). If this happens, we may have to cancel, or be unable to provide, any services you have requested.
  • Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required or permitted by law.
  • We may collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered “personal data” in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your website usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • If you provide us with any personal data relating to other individuals it is your duty to make such persons aware that their personal data may be shared with us and to provide them with appropriate information about how their personal data may be processed by us.

DIRECT MARKETING

As indicated above, we may use your personal data to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post, email, text or telephone. This is known as direct marketing. We will only use your personal data for direct marketing purposes where we can do so compliantly under data protection laws. In some circumstances, this may require us to get your consent before doing so.

Examples of direct marketing may include:

  • Sending promotional emails about new products, special offers, customer events or other information which we think you may find useful or interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • Contact you for market research purposes (by post, email, text or telephone).

We may also share your personal data with other companies within our group, including Tech Data Limited who may also send your marketing communications about those companies’ products and services, where they can do so compliantly under data protection laws.

Tech Data Limited will process your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy, available here: https://uk.techdata.com/Intouch/MVC/Microsite/Public?categorypageid=1117&msmenuid=2388&corpregionid=14&Purpose=Microsite.

CONSENT

In this policy, where we have referred to needing your consent for any processing, we will make sure that the consent:

  • is specific consent for one or more specified purposes; and
  • is given by a clear affirmative act establishing a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of your agreement to the relevant processing of personal data.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal data to make a decision relevant to you without human intervention.

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

DATA SHARING

Transfer of personal data outside of the UK or EEA: We may transfer certain personal data that we process to a country outside the UK or European Economic Area (“EEA“), provided that one of the following conditions applies:

  • the country to which the personal data is transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for that individual’s rights and freedoms;
  • an individual has given their explicit and informed consent having had the risks explained to them;
  • the transfer is covered by one of the derogations set out in the DPA, including the performance of a contract between us and that individual, or to protect the vital interests of individuals;
  • the transfer is legally required on important public interest grounds or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • we have implemented adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of the individual’s privacy, their fundamental rights and freedoms, and the exercise of their rights, as set out in more detail below

Subject to the requirements set out above, the personal data we hold may also be processed by individuals operating outside the UK or EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Those individuals may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of contracts with the relevant individual, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services.

Safeguards: If we use a third party data processor to process personal data on our behalf, we will obtain contractual commitments to safeguard the security of the personal data to ensure that the third party only acts on our instructions when using that personal data and that the third party has in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard the personal data. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of UK or the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the Information Commissioner’s Office or European Commission (as applicable).
  • Where we use service providers or other companies within our group, we may use specific contracts approved by the Information Commissioner’s Office or European Commission (as applicable) which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK and Europe.
    Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data outside the UK or EEA.

Why we might share your personal data with third parties: We may share personal data we hold with for the purposes set out above: (i) any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries; and/or (ii) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, or sell the Company, we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

We may also disclose personal data we hold to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share an individual’s personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract with that individual or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, customers or others. This includes exchanging personal data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may also share personal data we hold with selected third parties for the purposes set out below.

Third party service providers who may process your personal data: When we use the term “third party”, we mean any entity who is not us, including third party service providers, contractors and designated agents and any member of our group. The following third party service providers may process personal data for the following purposes:

  • business partners, group companies, suppliers and sub-contractors that provide us with services, such as IT hosting, support, analytics, email management services;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website and service;
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

Our clients: where we have collected your personal data from a third party data source for the purposes of building up our insight and market intelligence platform, we may share this data with our clients as part of the service we provide to them. Our clients will process that personal data as a data controller for their own purposes (which may include contacting you for marketing purposes), in accordance with their own privacy policies. Our clients, rather than us, are responsible for ensuring that they process that personal data compliantly.

We will keep that information on our database in order to make that information available to other clients who may wish to search for a particular company.

DATA SECURITY

We will always take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing (including taking reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of employees who have access to personal data). Our employees may only process personal data in accordance with this privacy policy, and any employee who breaches this privacy policy may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal.

We have put in place internal procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and we ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DATA RETENTION

We will not keep personal data in a form which permits identification of individuals for longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which they were collected. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy, or erase from our systems, all data which is no longer required (or, where we are processing on behalf of another data controller, return their information to them). To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of personal data, the purposes for which we process information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We will only keep personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which that personal data is processed; and we will let anyone about whom we process data know how long that is or the criteria that go into deciding how long that is.

We may sometimes anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the security of these websites. Please check the relevant policy before you submit any personal data to these websites.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, as summarised below.

You have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal data(commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  4. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest(of our own or of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  7. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at DPO@iqblade.com. We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month (and if we are only processing the data in question on behalf of another party, the response may actually come from that other party as the relevant data controller). Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive – alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies and pixels to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer or device. We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and any advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you block cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.
Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

Source Name Expires Max Age Size HTTP Secure Purpose Further Details
Linkedin tracking code lang 2 years 18 Used to distinguish users
Linkedin tracking code UserMatchHistory 2 years 92 Used to distinguish users
Linkedin tracking code BizoID 2 years 42 Used to distinguish users
Facebook tracking code fr 2 years 73 Used to distinguish users
Facebook tracking code datr 2 years 28 Used to distinguish users
Facebook tracking code xs 2 years 54 Used to distinguish users
Facebook tracking code pl 2 years 3 Used to distinguish users
Facebook tracking code c_user 2 years 21 Used to distinguish users
Facebook tracking code sb 2 years 26 Used to distinguish users
Google analytics _gid 24 hours 31 Used to distinguish users
Google analytics _ga 1 minute 30 Used to throttle request rate
Linkedin bcookie 2 years 49 Used to distinguish users
Linkedin _ga 2 years 29 Used to distinguish users
Linkedin lidc 2 years 85 Used to distinguish users

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Where appropriate, we will notify individuals (or the relevant data controller, in respect of any personal data provided to us for processing on their behalf) of those changes by post or email. Each time you enter or use our website, you agree that the privacy policy current at that time shall apply to all information we hold about you.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to DPO@iqblade.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Information Commissioner’s Office, so please contact us in the first instance.